Privacy Policy

Inteko is a voluntary organisation that pomotes integral ecology in the spirit of Pope Francis’ encyclical ‘Laudato Si’.

In order to carry out our work effectively we need to collect different types of information, including personal data.

This privacy policy will explain how Inteko uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

The main points in our privacy policy

  • We will only ever ask for what we really need to know.
  • We will always respect your choices around the data that you share with us and the communication channels that you ask us to use.
  • We will put appropriate security measures in place to protect the personal data that you share with us.
  • We will never sell your data.
  • You have the right to amend or withdraw your consent about the ways in which we hold and use your personal data at any time.

If you have any questions please contact us.

Personal data

In some areas of our website, we ask you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, contact you with information you request or that may be of interest to you, e.g. when you subscribe to our newsletters, make a donation, participate in an activity or contact us via our website. Personal information we request is limited to your name and email address.

How is personal data used?

We will only email you information about our work where you give us your consent to do so.

We may email you information we believe may be of interest to you. For example, when you consent to being contacted by email, we might email you about an event we are hosting, to take action (such as sign a petition) or make a donation. You may also receive a welcome email letting you know about other ways to support us. Emails we send you will always give you the chance to opt out of receiving further emails. Alternatively, you can contact us to unsubscribe from our emails.

Sharing personal data

Inteko will not share your personal information with third parties unless in situations when we are obliged to do so by law.

Keeping your details up to date

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. If you change email address or name please contact us.

We aim to amend or delete any information we hold that is incorrect within one month or as soon as possible thereafter.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we will take appropriate precautions to protect it.

We use Paypal for handling donation payments. Inteko does not have access to your payment details. Please see Paypal’s privacy policy as we are not responsible for the way Paypal handles data.

Even with all of our precautions, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us online and you must understand that you do so at your own risk.

What are your data protection rights?

Inteko would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Inteko for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Inteko correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Inteko to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Inteko erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Inteko restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Inteko’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Inteko transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

Use of cookies

In order to optimize our website, we use third party cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enable the server to collect information from the browser. Like many websites, Inteko’s site uses cookies to provide you with a personalized web service, which includes monitoring the performance of our web pages and data on which social media platforms people access our web pages from. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Currently Inteko’s site mainly uses third party cookies from Google and Sendinblue. We sometimes use cookies to enable other areas of our site to function well, for example a cookie might be used to track whether a user has already registered for an event.

We use Google Analytics to monitor and improve our website. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect non personal information, like your IP address, your browser, your location and the pages you visit. Please check Google Analytics for details on their cookies and their policies. We only use Google analytics to analyse how users use our site, for example to find out how many people visit our site or an individual web page and from which social media platforms our visitors click through from to view our website. We do not use Google analytics information to identify visitors – all the information we access is aggregated and anonymous. And we only use this information to improve our content and our website.

We also embed content from other sites, such as social media websites or media outlets, and add buttons from social media platforms so that you can share our content. This can result in cookies being used by third parties such as Twitter and Facebook. You should check the relevant third-party website for more information about their cookies.

Cookies may be set by us or third parties. By continuing to browse our site you’re agreeing to our use of cookies. You may avoid the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Access to your personal information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to request and be sent:

  • Confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • Access to your personal data; and
  • Other supplementary information that we hold about you.

To make a request please contact us. We will take steps to confirm your identity before releasing any information to you. We will not charge you for providing the information that you request. We aim to amend or delete any information we hold that is incorrect within one month or as soon as possible thereafter.

Your rights and acceptance of this policy

By sharing your consent preferences, and by using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Inteko in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

Privacy policy for minors

The protection of children is very important to us and we don’t actively seek opportunities to collect personal information from under-18s. If you are under 18, please do not provide us with any personal information. Minors should always ask a parent or guardian for permission before sending personal information to anyone online.

Information retention

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is appropriate for the activity that you are supporting (for example participating in an event or making a donation to support our work). If you ask for your personal information to be deleted we will manage your request in a transparent way, and in line with our data retention policy.

Email

Whilst we will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure your personal data, we cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any messages transmitted between you and us via email as these are potentially accessible by the public. We will not be liable to you or anyone else for any loss relating to any email message sent by you to us or by us to you.

All the data that we use is held in accordance with the requirements laid out in current data protection legislation. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any questions about how we manage our data, please contact us.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Inteko website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Inteko keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on January 2022.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Inteko has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office - in Malta, the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Inteko’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  • Email us at: hello@intekomalta.org
  • Call us: +356 7943 2719
  • Or write to us at: 181, Volunteer Centre, Melita Street, Valletta, Malta.